2014 Exhibition by Artists of the Mohawk-Hudson Region

September 27, 2014–January 19, 2015
 
Celebrating its seventy-eighth year, the 2014 Exhibition by Artists of the Mohawk-Hudson Region, hosted by the Albany Institute of History & Art, highlights the work of the best visual artists in the region. Established in 1936, this annual, juried exhibition pays tribute to the many talented artists working within a 100-mile radius of the Capital District. As one of the longest running regional art exhibitions in the country it occupies a significant role in documenting contemporary art activity in the Upper Hudson Valley.
 
This year's juror, Stephen Westfall, an internationally known painter, writer, and professor of art, enthusiastically embraced the opportunity to review this year’s submissions and select the final show. With more than 800 submissions from 278 artists, Westfall chose 142 works by 75 artists for the final exhibition and selected 21 works to receive cash awards and gift certificates generously sponsored by Capital Region businesses and arts patrons. Additionally, the Albany Institute, the University Art Museum, University at Albany, and the Hyde Collection have purchased works for their collections.
 
Artists in the exhibition:
  • Jim Allen
  • Fern T. Apfel
  • Joann Axford
  • Susan L. Berger
  • Bruce Bundock
  • Carol Caruso
  • Amy Cheng
  • Mandi Coburn
  • Susan Spencer Crowe
  • Katie DeGroot
  • Peter Dellert
  • Jeri Eisenberg
  • Ginger Ertz
  • Jeanette Fintz
  • Katria Foster
  • Anne Francey
  • Jerry Freedner
  • Lynne Friedman
  • Richard Garrison
  • Karen Gerstenberger
  • Louanne Genet Getty
  • Robyn Morgan Giddings
  • Linda Horn
  • Sean Hovendick and John Wesley Mannion
  • Richard Kathmann
  • Paul Katz
  • Pooh Kaye
  • Tatana Kellner
  • Jenny Kemp
  • Jonathan Kirk
  • Ellen Kozak
  • Kevin Kuhne
  • Gary Larsen
  • Naomi Lewis
  • Rose Mackiewicz
  • Mona Mark
  • Willie Marlowe
  • Mark McCarty
  • Michael McKay
  • Dan McCormack
  • Marie-Mouise McHugh
  • Dan Mehlman
  • Susan Meyer
  • Doretta Miller
  • Catherine Wagner Minnery
  • Stephen Niccolls
  • Gina Occhiogrosso
  • Mark Olshansky
  • Julie Pamkowski
  • Leslie Parke
  • Lori Lupe Pelish
  • Oliver Peters
  • Jon Petro
  • James Pickett
  • Colleen A. Quinn
  • Kenneth Ragsdale
  • David Ricci
  • Jamie Rodriguez
  • Paul Rothenstein
  • John Ruff
  • Thomas Sarrantonio
  • D. Jack Solomon
  • Jeff Starr
  • Lutz Scherneck
  • Barbara Todd
  • Alta Turner
  • Nancy VanDeren
  • Blacklight Lighthouse
  • Mary Pat Wager
  • David Waite
  • Lois Walsh
  • Grace Wapner
  • Wendy Ide Williams
  • Deborah Zlotsky
 
Award winners:
  • Albany Institute of History & Art Purchase Award: Katie DeGroot, Big Diva
  • The Hyde Collection Purchase Award: David Ricci, Which Winch
  • Dr. Arthur N. Collins '48 Purchase Award, University at Albany Alumni Association for the University Art Museum: Kenneth Ragsdale, The Hundred Acre Wood
  • Dr. Arthur N. Collins '48 Purchase Award, University at Albany Alumni Association for the University Art Museum: Jenny Kemp, Mellow Yellow
  • Stuyvesant Plaza, Inc. Award, $1,000: Louanne Genet Getty, How to Thrive
  • Albany Institute of History & Art Board of Trustees Award, $500: Jeanette Fintz, Traveler's Reflection 3
  • Rosemarie V. Rosen Award, $500: Peter Dellert, Inheritance
  • Robert J. Krackeler Award, $500: Deborah Zlotsky, Sooner than Later
  • Marijo Dougherty and Norman Bauman Award in memory of Nancy Hyatt Liddle, $500: Leslie Parke, Silo
  • Nancy Touhey Award, $500: Jeff Starr, Le Freak
  • William B. Harris Award, $500: Amy Cheng, Broaching the Subject
  • Matthew Bender IV Award in honor of Nancy Hyatt Liddle, $250: Ellen Kozak, Ocher Oscillation
  • Mayor Kathy Sheehan Award, $250: Stephen Niccolls, Nudges
  • Bates.Miyamoto Design Award, $250: James Pickett, Untitled I
  • Marcia and Robert C. Miller Award, $250: D. Jack Solomon, Sleepwalker #14
  • Ruthann Marcelle and Paul Gozemba Award in honor of Christine M. Miles, $250: Richard Kathmann, Red Maple
  • Austin & Company Award, $250: Ginger Ertz, Babbling Brook
  • Albany Center Gallery Award in honor of Les Urbach, $100: Fern T. Apfel, Breathe
  • Susan and Bill Picotte Award, $75: Tatana Kellner, All Shook Up
  • McGreevey ProLab Award, $150 gift certificate: Sean Hovendick and John Wesley Mannion, Untitled 242 (River)
  • Clement Frame Shop & Art Gallery Award, $100 gift certificate: Marie-Louise McHugh, Pear
  • A. Grindle Custom Framing Award, $100 gift certificate: Susan Meyer, House of Windows
  • Arlene's Artist Materials Award, $100 gift certificate: Karen Gerstenberger, Winter Woods, Sunny Day
  • Morningside Gallery Award, $100 gift certificate: Wendy Ide Williams, Prothallus-Asidium
  • Artforms Award, $100 gift certificate: Lutz Scherneck, Red Ballet